Agenda

Updated August 29, 2017

[ DOWNLOAD REGISTRATION FORM ]

Tuesday, August 29, 2017 (Optional Training Day – additional $65 fee )

 

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

 

Fundamentals of Marketing: Your Action Plan for Success
Dr. David Marinello – American Management Association

Learning Objectives (include but are not limited to:)

  • Recognize the Widely Varying Roles and Functions of Marketing Within
    Different Organizations
  • Apply Modern Techniques for Conducting Marketplace Analysis
  • Learn best practices for developing and implementing a great marketing plan

Marketing Overview (include but are not limited to:)

  • Identify Your Key Challenges and Concerns in Marketing
  • Define Marketing in a Way That Is Relevant to Your Organization
  • Recognize That the Roles and Functions of Marketing Vary Widely Within
    Organizations

Marketplace Analysis

  • Define Market Research
  • Identify Multiple Sources for Insightful Marketplace Information
  • Recognize the Primary Macro-Environmental Trends That Influence
    Organizations’ Success

The Marketing Mix—Product/Price/Place/Promotion

  • Explain the Marketing Communication Vehicles and Channels Used for
    Promotion

Your Action Plan for Success

  • Develop a Marketing Plan Outline for One of Your Organization’s Products
    or Services
  • Measure Your Professional Growth During the Course and Identify Further
    Development Options

[More Class Information]

 

                                        

Wednesday, August 30, 2017 (Meeting in the Justines Ballroom)

 

7:00 AM                Registration Desk Opens

7:00 AM                Continental Breakfast in the Piazza Room

8:00 AM Welcome to the 2017 FLC Far West and Mid-Continent Regional Meeting (Justines Ballroom)

  • Jennifer Stewart, FW Regional Coordinator, NSWC Corona Division
  • Annemarie Meike, FW Deputy Regional Coordinator, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
8:15 AM Host Laboratory: NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

  • Fred Farina – Chief Innovation and Corporate Partnerships Officer – Caltech
8:45 AM Keynote Speaker: Stephen Ezell of Information Technology Innovation Foundation (ITIF)
Localizing the Economic Impact of Technology Transfer
9:25 AM Regional Vibrant Ecosystem
Panel 1: Riverside County Ecosystem
Moderator: Brian Suh, UC Riverside

  • InSoCal CONNECT – Scott Brovsky, Executive Director
  • ExCITE Accelerator – Taj Ahmad Eldridge, Executive Director
  • March Joint Powers Authority – Dr. Grace Williams, Economic & Community Development Manager
  • TriTech SBDC – Christopher Earl, Assistant Director
10:25 AM Break
10:40 AM Regional Vibrant Ecosystem
Panel 2: Pasadena and Los Angeles Technology Ecosystem
Moderator: Dan Broderick, Caltech

  • Caltech – Dr. Jennifer Shokro, Assistant Director for Technology Transfer
  • CleanTech Incubator, LACI- laincubator.org – Ed Beres, Director University Relations
  • Magna Point Group – Stan Tomsic, Managing Director
  • Lloyd Greif Center for Entrepreneurial Studies – Dr. Pai-Ling Yin, Director, Marshall School of Business USC
11:40 AM Legislative Update – Gary Jones, Washington, DC Liaison
12:00 PM Lunch – Piazza Room
1:15 PM SSTI’s Report of FLC Mid-Continent Project

  • Jason Rittenberg, SSTI
1:35 PM Measuring the Impact of Your T2 Program both Qualitatively and Quantitatively
Moderator: 
Jackie Kerby Moore, Manager, Technology and Economic Development, Sandia National Laboratories

Topic 1: Sandia’s ROI Framework: a system to measure qualitative and quantitative impact on T2

  • Joel Sikora, Manager, Intellectual Property (IP) Management, Business and Competitive Intelligence (BCI), and Business Development, Sandia National Laboratories
2:30 PM Topic 2:  Lab Success Story – “Arc Position Sensing” Commercialization Success – Jessica Sosenko, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Legislative and Case Law updates in Intellectual Property – Implications for IP Protection and Licensing
Moderator: Dr. Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Patent Case Law – Dr. Yoriko Morita, Founder and President of Patents Integrated
  • United States Patent and Trademark Office – John Cabeca, Director, West Coast Region, USPTO
  • Implications of Section 101 Changes, Including Trade Secrets  – Boris Zelkind, Knobbe Martens
4:00 PM Making a Difference Thru T2: Harnessing Technology for Social Good
Moderator: Aaron Sauers, FLC Year of Energy LeadFermi National Accelerator Laboratory

  • Resnick Sustainability Institute at Caltech & First Look West (FLoW) – StephanieYanchinski, Executive Director
  • Certified Adizes Associate & Industry Liaison – Dr. Darrell Gooden
  • Conscious Youth Promoting Health & Environmental Resilience (CYPHER), R. Bong Vergara, Director
  • Illinois Accelerator Research Center at Fermi – Aaron Sauers, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
5:00 PM Adjourn
6:00 PM Reception followed by dinner and award event – Piazza Room

Thursday, August 31, 2017 (7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m – Justines Ballroom)

7:00 AM            Registration Opens

7:00 AM            Continental Breakfast – Jestines Ballroom Annex

8:00 AM Welcome – Jack and Jackie

  • Jack James, MC Regional Coordinator, NASA Johnson Space Center,
  • Jackie Kerby Moore, MC Deputy Regional Coordinator, Sandia National Laboratories,
8:15 AM Key Technologies–Lab, Academic, and Industry Perspectives
Moderator: Dick Paul, FLC National Advisor Council

  • Technology Collaboration Center – Bob Prochnow, Executive Director
  • Nestles Water North America – Dr. David Palais, Natural Resource Manager
  • Jet Propulsion Laboratory – Brett Kennedy, Supervisor, Robotic Vehicles and Manipulators Group
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory – Wayne Miller, Deputy Director, HPC Innovation Center
9:15 AM New Approach to CRADAs
Moderator:  Jackie Kerby Moore, Sandia National Laboratories

  • CRADA Best Practice – Dr. Jason Martinez, Business Development/CRADA Specialist,  Sandia National Laboratories
9:45 AM Lab Success Story – Nanomaterial for Temperature Regulation – Dale Huber, Sandia National Laboratories
10:00 AM Break
10:10 AM Tech Transfer Tools
Moderator:  Jack James, NASA JSC

  • NASA Tech Transfer System (NTTS) & ATLAS – Drives portal, manages information, captures licensing, crada, etc. – Takeshi Okimura, NASA Ames, NASA Tech Transfer (IT) System Project Manager
  • CASIS Center for the Advancement of Science in Space – Debbie Wells, Program Manager
11:00 AM Innovative Marketing and Outreach

  • Debbie Wolfenbarger, NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
11:25 AM DOD: Making a Difference

  • MD5 National Security Technology Accelerator – Ben Solomon, CEO and Co-Founder, Hyperion Technologies
11:50 AM Wrap up and Jet Propulsion Laboratory Tour Highlights
12:00 PM Meeting Adjourns
1:00 – 4:00 PM Optional Tour – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Sold Out)

[ REGISTRATION FORM ]